The Shrine of the Book
Model of Jerusalem in the Second Temple Period
Youth Wing
Made in China - The Estella Collection
Campus Renewal Project
<>

Senior Staff

 

 

Anne and Jerome Fisher Director

James S. Snyder
Tel: 6708801
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator-at-Large

Yigal Zalmona
Tel. 6708972
e-mail: [email protected]

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology

Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 6708812
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator of the Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Wing

Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of the Arts, The Landeau Foundation Curator of Contemporary Art

Suzanne Landau
Tel. 6708987
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator of the Ruth Youth Wing

David Ibgui
Tel: 6701355
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator-at-Large for Museum Education

Nurit Shilo-Cohen
Tel. 6708036
e-mail: [email protected]

Deputy Director

Dor Lin
6708889
e-mail: [email protected]

Vice President for Development and International Relations

Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 6708827
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance

Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 6708828
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources

Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 6771343
e-mail:[email protected]

Coordinator of Curatorial Services and Traveling Exhibitions Officer

Carmela Teichman
Tel. 6771317
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Marketing

Shai Yamin
Tel. 6771323
e-mail [email protected]

 

Senior Administrative Support

 

Executive Assistant to the Director


Assistant to the Director

Esther Benami Cohen
Tel. 6708801
e-mail: [email protected]
 

Chandi Medad

Tel. 6708801
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Director and to the Chairman of the Board

Judith BenOr
Tel.6708092
e-mail: [email protected]

Company Secretary

Meira Bossem
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Museum Archives

Rachel Sadan-Stock
Tel. 6708863
e-mail: [email protected]

Curatorial Departments



Archaeology

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator, Frieder Burda Senior Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods

Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 6708938
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to Chief Curator

Hagit Maoz
Tel: 6708045
e-mail: [email protected]

Ilse Katz Leibholtz Curator of Prehistoric Periods

Dr. Debby Hershman
Tel. 6708821
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods

Osnat Misch-Brandl
Tel. 6708829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods

Bella Gershovitch
Tel: 6708829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods

Eran Arie
Tel: 6708829
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology

Na'ama Brosh
Tel. 6708834
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology

Elena Levorko
Tel: 6708834

Rodney E. Soher Curator of Western Asiatic Antiquities

Dr. Tally Ornan
Tel. 6708885
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Numismatics

Haim Gitler
Tel. 6708831
e-mail: [email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Senior Curator of Classical Archaeology

Dr. Silvia Rozenberg
Tel. 6708849
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Egyptian Archaeology

Dr. Daphna Ben-Tor
Tel. 6708934
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Shrine of the Book and Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Dr. Adolfo Roitman
Tel. 6708859, 6708862
e-mail: [email protected]

Acting Associate Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Galit Bennett-Dahan
Tel. 6708859, 6708862
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Hellenistic, Roman and Byzantine Periods

David Mevorah
Tel. 6708816
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of the Rockefeller Museum

Fawzi Ibrahim
Tel. 6771341
e-mail: f[email protected]l

Associate Curator of Ancient Glass

Natasha Katsnelson
Tel. 6708830
e-mail: [email protected]

Editor of English Publications in Archaeology

Nancy Benovitz
Tel. 6708833
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator

Shira Kestenbaum
Tel. 6708937
e-mail: [email protected]

Registrar of Archaeology

Arina-Laura Peri
Tel. 6708856
e-mail: [email protected]

 Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Wing

Chief Curator,
Curator of the Skirball Department of Judaica

Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator in the Department of Jewish Ethnography

Esther Muchawsky-Schnapper
Tel. 6708986
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator in the Department of Jewish Ethnography

Alia Ben-Ami
Tel. 6708996

Curator in the Department of Jewish Ethnography

No'am Bar'am Ben-Yossef
Tel. 6708016

Curator in the Department of Judaica

Chaya Benjamin
Tel. 6708857
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator in the Department of Judaica

Rachel Sarfati
Tel. 6708819
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Research and Special Projects

Rosemary Eshel
Tel. 6708978
[email protected]

Archive Officer, Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Wing

 

Associate Curator in the Department of Judaica

Tania Coen-Uzzielli
Tel: 6708978
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator

Chen Mellul
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator of the Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center for Judaica and Jewish Ethnography

 

Art

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of the Arts, The Landeau Foundation Curator of Contemporary Art

Suzanne Landau
Tel. 6706987, 6708838
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator

Mira Lapidot
Tel: 6708988
e-mail: [email protected]

Hans Dichand Curator of European Art

Shlomit Steinberg
Tel. 6708989
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art

Adina Kamien-Kazhdan
Tel. 6708014
e-mail [email protected]

Acting Associate Curator of Modern Art

Tania Sirakovich
Tel: 6708969
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Contemporary Art

Talia Amar
Tel. 6708894
e-mail [email protected]

Curator
David Orgler Department of Israel Art

Amitai Mendelsohn
Tel: 6708841
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, David Orgler Department of Israel Art

Aya Miron
Tel: 6708841
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Ticho House

Timna Seligman
Tel. 6708923
e-mail [email protected]

Michael Bromberg Senior Curator of Prints and Drawings

Meira Perry-Lehmann
Tel. 6708853, 6708971
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Prints & Drawings

Ronit Sorek
T el. 6708853
e-mail [email protected]

Horace and Grace Goldsmith Senior Curator of the
Noel and Harriette Levine
Department of Photography

Nissan N. Perez Tel. 6708843e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Photography

Yudit Caplan
Tel. 6708843
e-mail [email protected]

Curator, Department of Design and Architecture

Alex Ward
Tel:6708882
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Design and Architecture

Osnat Sirkin
Tel. 6708882
e-mail [email protected]

Senior Curator of the Marcel Lorber Department of Asian Art

Rebecca Bitterman
Tel. 6708840
e-mail: [email protected]

Benjamin Weiss Curator Art of the Americas

Yvonne Fleitman
Tel. 6708955
e-mail [email protected]

Curator Arts of Africa and Oceania

Dorit Shafir
Tel. 6708955
e-mail [email protected]

Project Coordinator

Rafi Radovan
Tel: 6771355
e-mail [email protected]

Head of the Gabriel Sherover Information Center for Israeli Art and of Museum Archives

Rachel Sadan-Stock
Tel. 6708018
e-mail: [email protected]


Youth Wing
 

Chief Curator Ruth Youth Wing

David Ibgui
Tel: 6701355
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator

Liora Vogelman
Tel. 6708959
e-mail: [email protected]

Art Courses Curator

Eldad Shaaltiel
Tel. 6708961, 8835
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Resnick Teachers' Training Center

Lihi Sapir
Tel. 6708860
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of School Programs

Tova Shidlovski
Tel. 6771305
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Exhibition Curator

Hagit Allon
Tel. 6708825, 8835
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Exhibitions

Smadar Gafni
Tel: 6708825
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of "Fridays at the Museum"

Daniella Shalev
Tel. 6771373
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Family Programs

Lena Harush-Zehavi
Tel. 6708960
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Illustration

Nurit Shilo-Cohen
Tel. 6708036
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Feinstein Recycling Room

Telma Schultz
Tel. 6708963
e-mail: [email protected]

Administrative and Personnel Director

Nava Shwartz
Tel. 6708068
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator of Groups

Emilia Vid
Tel: 6708884
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Delila Hizmi
Tel: 6708964
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Revital Hovav
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Fawzi Ibrahim
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Flavia Lwow
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Galit Bennett-Dahan
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Library for Illustrated Children's Books

Orna Granot
Tel: 6708952
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Ella Regev
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator-at-Large  

 

Chief Curator-at-Large

Yigal Zalmona
Tel. 6708972
e-mail: [email protected]

The Nina Abrams Chief Librarian of the Israel Museum Library

Yaffa Szereszewski
Tel: 6708886
e-mail: [email protected]

 

 

Coordinator of Curatorial Services and Traveling Exhibitions Officer

Carmela Teichman
Tel. 6771317
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Coordination Assistant

Meira Bossem
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Restoration Laboratories

David Bigelajzen
Tel. 6708881, 8810
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Paper Conservation Laboratory

Michael Maggen
Tel. 6708808
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Object Conservation Laboratory

Andrei Weiner
Tel. 6708810
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Painting Conservation Laboratory

Ghiora Elon
Tel: 6771380
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Restorer, Laboratory for Restoration of Antiquities

Hanna Green
Tel: 6708810
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Chemistry Laboratory

Marina Rassovsky
Tel. 6708817
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Textile Conservation Laboratory

Kochavit Shiryon
Tel. 6708871
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Wood Laboratory

Michael Betzchick
Tel. 6708808

Head Chemist

Rahel Berhard
Tel. 6708817

Head of Technical Services

Pesach Ruder
Tel. 6708898
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Technician, Responsible for Audio Visual Equipment

Menachem Amin
Tel:6708898
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Image Resources & Copyright Management

Amalyah Keshet
Tel. 6708874
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Shipping Office

Daphna Lapidot
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Shipping Officer

Henk van Doornik
Tel. 6708031
e-mail: [email protected]

Shipping Officer

Tal Elispur
Tel. 6771330
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Coordination Assistant

Meira Bossem
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Budget and Insurance Officer

Dalia Angel
Tel. 6708897
e-mail: [email protected]

Registrar

Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 6708030
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Publications

Nirit Zur
Tel. 6708979
e-mail: [email protected]

Designer and Assistant to the Head of Publications

Yael Bamberger
Tel. 6708869
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of Hebrew Publications

Tami Michaeli
Tel. 6708981
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of English Publications

Anna Barber
Tel. 6708981
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Graphic Designer

Tirtsa Barri
Tel. 6708980
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Exhibition Design and Chief Designer


Manager Purchasing & Logisitics Department

Halina Hamou
Tel. 6708982
e-mail: [email protected]

Avigdor Nadav
Tel. 6708941
e-mail: [email protected]

 Development and International Relations

Vice President


Assistant to the Vice President
for Development and International Relations

Coordinator of Donor Relations and Head of Special Projects

Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 6708827
e-mail: [email protected]

Miri Laufer
Tel: 6708827
e-mail: [email protected]

Susan Strul
Tel. 6708917
e-mail: [email protected] 

Director, Israeli Friends
Coordinator, German Friends

Lea Rotstein
Tel. 6708815
6771344
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator International Section

Rita Bensusan
Tel. 6708890
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator, Special Programs and Exhibition Openings

Judith Amseiem
Tel. 6708861
e-mail: [email protected]

Editor, The Israel Museum Magazine

 

Development Officer

Judith Goldstein
Tel. 6708904
e-mail: [email protected]

The Israel Museum Volunteer Organization

Coordinators

Jackie Stapleton
and Jose Isaak
Tel. 6708925
e-mail: [email protected]

Administrative Assistant

Shira Cohen
Tel. 6708925
e-mail: [email protected]

 Marketing and Public Relations

Head of Marketing

Shai Yamin
Tel. 6708855, 8926
e-mail [email protected]

Assistant to Head of Marketing

Liron Simon
Tel: 6771304
e-mail: [email protected]

Spokesperson

Rachel Schechter
Tel. 6708935, 8868
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Special Events

Roni Peled
Tel. 6708895, 8896
e-mail: [email protected]

Advertising Manager

Sima Sayag
Tel. 6708868
e-mai: [email protected]

Foreign Press Officer

Dena Scher
Tel 6708935
[email protected] 

Head of Visitor Services

Suzi Gabison
Tel: 6708888
e-mail: [email protected]

Administration and Finance 

Deputy Director

Dor Lin
6708889, 8060
e-mail: [email protected]

Owner’s Representative for Campus Renewal Project

Ephrat Pomerantz
Tel: 6708923
Efrat Pomerantze
e-mail: [email protected]

Director of Operations

Dalia Lazar
Tel: 6708909
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance

Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 6708828
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Accountant

Shlomo Harari
Tel. 677137
e-mail: [email protected]

Budget Officer


Even Wanounou
Tel. 6708944
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources Wing

Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 6708956
e-mail:[email protected]

Deputy Head of Human Resources

Mira Makov
Tel. 6708957
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Salary Section

Silvana Ala
Tel. 6708848

Head Security and Contingency Officer

Ron Kulka
Tel. 6708839
e-mail [email protected]

Head of Building and Maintenance


Alex Slobodiansky
Tel. 6708851
e-mail: [email protected]

 

Computer and Information Systems

Manager of Computer and Information Systems Department

Doron Eisenhamer
Tel: 6771346
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of New Media and Head of Internet Office

Susan Hazan
Tel. 6708066
e-mail: [email protected]

Collections Database Manager

Allison Kupietzky
Tel: 6771304
e-mail: [email protected]

 Israel Museum Products, Ltd.

General Manager

Varda Hershkovich
Tel. 6708883
e-mail: [email protected]

 

 Comptroller

Ayala Vardi (CPA)
Tel. 6708943, 8804

 

Director`s Welcome
About the Israel Museum
Israel Museum Renovation
Museum Campus
Volunteers
Friends of the Israel Museum
---International Friends Organizations
---International Friends Events
---Friends Lecture Series in English
---WFFM Congress in Sept 2008
Staff
FaceBook
Powered By BSmart Sadna / eBrand & design