Today in the Museum
Exhibitions
Search the Collection
Visiting the Museum
The Shrine of the Book
Model of Jerusalem
Youth Wing
Campus Renewal

 [email protected]
+972-2-6708811

Now is the time to purchase an annual membership
ViP 10 - A Celebration of Video, Music, and Performance Art
Ticho House June 16 8 pm
Summer Marathon
For children who love art
Looking In, Looking Out: The Window in Art
In the Youth Wing
Women`s Tales: Four Leading Israeli Jewelers
in the Ticho House
Winners of the Israel Museum Ben-Yitzhak Award for the Illustration of a Children`s Book, 2010
In the Youth Wing Auditorium
Piecing Together the Past - Ancient Fragments of the Song of the Sea
In the Shrine of the Book
West Meets East: The Story of the Rockefeller Museum
at the Rockefeller Museum
Watch the museum grow!
Live webcam from the Israel Museum, Jerusalem
The Art Garden and the galleries in the main building are closed
due to the comprehensive campus renewal at the Israel Museum.

Senior Staff

Anne and Jerome Fisher Director 
James S. Snyder
Tel: 6708801
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator-at-Large 
Yigal Zalmona
Tel. 6708972
e-mail: [email protected]

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology 
Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 6708812
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator of Judaica and Jewish Ethnography  
Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of the Arts  
Suzanne Landau
Tel. 6708987
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education
Tali Gavish
Tel. 677-1355
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator at Large for Museum Education, Curator of Illustration
Nurit Shilo-Cohen
Tel. 670-8036
e-mail: [email protected]

Deputy Director
Dor Lin
Tel. 670-8889
e-mail: [email protected]

Vice President for Development and International Relations
Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 670-8827
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance
Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 670-8828
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources
Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 670-8956
e-mail: [email protected]


Senior Administrative Support

Company Secretary
Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 670-8030
e-mail: [email protected]

Executive Assistant to the Director
Chandi Medad
Tel. 670-8801
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Director
Tali Weiss
Tel. 670-8801
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Director and to the Chairman of the Board
Judith BenOr
Tel. 670-8092
e-mail: [email protected]



Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Archaeology Wing

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator, Frieder Burda Senior Curator of
Israelite and Persian Periods
Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 670-8938
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator
Hagit Maoz Lin
Tel. 670-8045
e-mail: [email protected]

Ilse Katz Leibholz Curator of Prehistoric Periods
Dr. Debby Hershman
Tel. 670-8821
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods
Osnat Misch-Brandl
Tel. 670-8829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods
Bella Gershovich
Tel. 670-8829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods
Eran Arie
Tel. 670-8877
e-mail: [email protected]
Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine Periods

David Mevorah

Tel. 670-8816
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology
Na’ama Brosh
Tel. 670-8834
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology and Registrar
Elena Magid
Tel. 670-8885
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Numismatics
Haim Gitler
Tel. 670-8831
e-mail: [email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Curator of Western Asiatic Antiquities
Arina-Laura Peri
Tel. 670-8856
email: [email protected]

Jeannette and Jonathan Rosen Curator of Egyptian Archaeology
Dr. Daphna Ben-Tor
Tel. 670-8934
email: [email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Senior Curator of Classical Archaeology
Dr. Silvia Rozenberg
Tel. 670-8849
e-mail: [email protected]

Lizbeth and George Krupp Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls and Head of the Shrine of the Book
Dr. Adolfo Roitman
Tel. 633-2568
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Shrine of the Book
Galit Bennett-Dahan
Tel. 633-2565
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Ancient Glass
Natasha Katsnelson
Tel. 670-8830
email: [email protected]

Curator of the Rockefeller Museum
Fawzi Ibrahim
Tel. 670-8821
e-mail: [email protected]

Editor of English Publications
Nancy Benovitz
Tel. 670-8833
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator
Alison Ashenberg
Tel. 670-8937
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer
Liat Benzguida
Tel. 670-8885
e-mail: [email protected]

Designer, Permanent Exhibition
Rivka Myers
Tel. 670-8087
e-mail: [email protected]



Jack, Joseph, and Morton Mandel Wing for Jewish Art and Life

Chief Curator, Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 670-8844
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator, Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Tania Coen-Uzzielli
Tel. 677-1329
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Chaya Benjamin
Tel. 670-8857
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Rachel Sarfati
Tel. 670-8819
e-mail: [email protected]il

Curator, Julia and Leo Forchheimer Department of Jewish Ethnography
Ester Muchawsky-Schnapper
Tel. 670-8986
e-mail: [email protected]
Curator, Julia and Leo Forchheimer Department of Jewish Ethnography

No’am Bar’am Ben-Yossef

Tel. 670-8016
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator
Sharon Weiser-Ferguson
Tel. 670-8802
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator
Efrat Assaf-Shapira
Tel. 670-8978
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer
Chen Mellul
Tel. 670-8844
e-mail: [email protected]

Designer, Permanent Exhibition
Michal Aldor
Tel. 670-8088
e-mail  [email protected]

Designer, Permanent Exhibition
Shirly Yahalomi
Tel. 670-8013
e-mail: [email protected]

Archive Officer, Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center
Revital Hovav
Tel. 677-1304
e-mail: [email protected]

Database Coordinator, Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center
Alona Farber
Tel. 677-1311
e-mail: [email protected]



Edmond and Lily Safra Fine Arts Wing

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator, Landeau Family Curator of Contemporary Art
Suzanne Landau
Tel. 670-8987
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator
Mira Lapidot
Tel. 670-8988
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of the David Orgler Department of Israel Art
Amitai Mendelsohn
Tel. 670-8841
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, David Orgler Department of Israel Art
Aya Miron
Tel. 670-8841
e-mail: [email protected]

Hans Dichand Curator of European Art
Shlomit Steinberg
Tel. 670-8989
e-mail: [email protected]

David Rockefeller Curator,  Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art
Adina Kamien-Kazhdan
Tel. 670-8014
e-mail [email protected]

Sam Spiegel Associate Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern
Art
Tanya Sirakovich
Tel. 670-8969
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Contemporary Art
Talia Amar
Tel. 670-8894
e-mail [email protected]

Michael Bromberg Senior Curator of Prints and Drawings
Meira Perry-Lehmann
Tel. 670-8853
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Prints and Drawings
Ronit Sorek
Tel. 670-8853e-mail:
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator in charge of the Norman Bier Section for Maps of the Holy Land, Department of Prints and Drawings
Ariel Tishby
Tel. 670-8065
e-mail: [email protected]

Horace and Grace Goldsmith Senior Curator, Noel and Harriette Levine Department of Photography
Nissan N. Perez
Tel. 670-8843
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Noel and Harriette Levine Department of Photography
Yudit Caplan
Tel. 670-8843
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator, Department of Design and Architecture
Alex Ward
Tel. 670-8882
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Design and Architecture
Osnat Sirkin
Tel. 670-8882
e-mail [email protected]

Senior Curator, Marcel Lorber Department of Asian Art
Rebecca Bitterman
Tel. 670-8840
e-mail: [email protected]

Honorary Senior Curator, Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas
Martin Wright
Tel. 670-8955

Benjamin Weiss Curator, Art of the Americas
Yvonne Fleitman
Tel. 670-8015
e-mail [email protected]

Curator, Arts of Africa and Oceania
Dorit Shafir
Tel. 670-8955
e-mail [email protected]

Curator of Ticho House
Timna Seligman
Tel. 670-8913
e-mail [email protected]

Project Management Officer
Raphael Radovan
Tel. 677-1335
e-mail [email protected]

Designer, Permanent Exhibition
Halina Hamou
Tel. 670-8982
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Information Center for Israeli Art and of Museum Archives
Rachel Sadan-Stock
Tel. 670-8018
e-mail: [email protected]




Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education

Head of the Ruth Youth Wing and Head of Exhibitions
Tali Gavish
Tel. 677-1355
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator
Liora Vogelman
Tel. 677-1336
e-mail: [email protected]

Administrative and Personnel Director
Nava Shwartz
Tel. 670-8068
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Cultural Programs for the Public
Hagit Allon
Tel. 670-8960
e-mail: [email protected]rg.il

Senior Curator of Art Courses
Eldad Shaaltiel
Tel. 670-8961
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of the Resnick Teachers’ Training Center
Lihi Sapir
Tel. 670-8860
e-mail: [email protected]

Dita and Paul Morawetz Curator of Guided Tours
Flavia Lwow
Tel. 677-1305
e-mail: [email protected]

Guide coordinator
Emilia Vid
Tel. 670-8884
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Research and Development and Associate Curator of “Fridays at the Museum”
Daniella Shalev
Tel. 677-1373
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Special Events
Roni Peled
Tel. 670-8895
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Cultural Programs for the Public
Lena Charash-Zehavi
Tel. 677-1302
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Exhibitions
Smadar Gafni
Tel. 670-8825
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Feinstein Recycling Room
Telma Schultz
Tel. 670-8963
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Library for Illustrated Children’s Books
Orna Granot
Tel. 670-8952
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Delila Hizmi
Tel. 670-8964
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Ella Regev
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Ella Cohen
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Michal Mor
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Efrat Zamir
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Mijal Sepia
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Nordmann Family Associate Curator of Educational Projects 
Kobi Ben-Meir
Tel. 670-8033
e-mail: [email protected]

Curatorial Services

Coordinator of Curatorial Services and Traveling Exhibitions Officer
Carmela Teichman
Tel. 677-1317
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Publications
Nirit Zur
Tel. 670-8979
e-mail: [email protected]

Designer and Assistant to the Head of Publications
Yael Bamberger
Tel. 670-8869
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of English Publications
Anna Barber
Tel. 670-8981
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of Hebrew Publications
Tami Michaeli
Tel. 670-8981
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Technical Services
Pesach Ruder
Tel. 670-8898
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer
Artur Avakov
Tel. 670-8908
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Restoration Laboratories
David Bigelajzen
Tel. 670-8881
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Paper Conservation Laboratory
Michael Maggen
Tel. 670-8808
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Object Conservation Laboratory
Andrei Vainer
Tel. 670-2859
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Chemistry Laboratory
Marina Rassovsky
Tel. 670-8817
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Textile Conservation Laboratory
Kochavit Shiryon
Tel. 670-8871
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Painting Conservation Laboratory
Ghiora Elon
Tel. 677-1380
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Image Resources and Copyright Management
Amalyah Keshet
Tel. 670-8874
e-mail: [email protected]

Registrar
Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 670-8030
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Budget and Insurance Officer
Dalia Angel
Tel. 670-8897
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Shipping Office
Daphna Lapidot
Tel. 670-8093
e-mail: [email protected]

Shipping Officer
Henk van Doornik
Tel. 670-8031
e-mail: [email protected]

Library

Chief Librarian
Victoria Leiderman
Tel. 670-1306
e-mail: [email protected]


Development and International Relations

Vice President
Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 670-8827
e-mail: [email protected]

Director, Israeli Friends
Lea Rotstein
Tel. 670-8815
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator, Donor Relations and Head of Special Projects
Susan Strul
Tel. 670-8917
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator, Special Programs and Events
Judith Amselem
Tel. 670-8861
e-mail: [email protected]

Development Officer
Judith Goldstein
Tel. 670-8904
e-mail: [email protected]

Administration and Finance

Deputy Director
Dor Lin
Tel. 670-8889
e-mail: [email protected]

Owner’s Representative for Campus Renewal Project
Ephrat Pomerantz
Tel. 670-8923
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Manager, Permanent and Temporary Exhibitions
Yael Karny
Tel. 670-8044
e-mail: [email protected]

Director of Operations
Dalia Lazar
Tel. 670-8909
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance
Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 670-8828
e-mail: [email protected]

Comptroller
Sari Shapira
Tel. 677-1372
e-mail: [email protected]

Budget Officer
Sonia Gurtovnik
Tel. 670-8944
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources
Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 670-8956
e-mail: [email protected],j.org.il

Deputy Head of Human Resources
Mira Makov
Tel. 670-8957
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Salary Section
Silvana Ala
Tel. 670-8848
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Security and Contingency Officer
Oded Rahamim
Tel. 670-8839
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Building and Maintenance
Tel. 670-8851



Marketing and Public Relations

Head of Marketing
Shai Yamin
Tel. 677-1323
e-mail: [email protected]

Advertising Manager
Sima Sayag
Tel. 670-8868
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Membership
Natalia Koval
Tel. 670-8855
e-mail: [email protected]

Spokesperson
Rachel Schechter
Tel. 670-8935
e-mail: [email protected]

Foreign Press Officer
Dena Scher
Tel. 670-8935
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Visitor Services
Suzy Gabison
Tel. 670-8888
e-mail: [email protected]


Computer and Information Systems

Head of Computer and Information Systems
Doron Eisenhamer
Tel. 677-1346
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of New Media and Head of Internet Office
Dr. Susan Hazan
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

Webmaster
Avi Rosenberg
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

Web Designer
Haya Sheffer
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

Hebrew Web Editor
Hanna Caine-Braunschvig
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

English Web Editor
Varda Spiegel
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

Collections Database Manager
Dr. Allison Kupietzky
Tel. 677-1386
e-mail: [email protected]



The Israel Museum Volunteers Organization

Coordinator
Jose Isaak
Tel. 670-8925

Coordinator
Jackie Stapleton
Tel. 670-8925

Administrative Assistant
Ditza Leavy
Tel. 670-8925



Israel Museum Products, Ltd.

General Manager
Zeev Lebovich
Tel. 670-8977
e-mail: [email protected]

Comptroller

Ayala Vardi (CPA)
Tel. 670-8804


Director`s Welcome
About the Museum
Al Mansfeld, Architect
Israel Museum Renewal
Israel Museum Special Events
Museum Campus
Members` Corner
Volunteers
Friends of the Israel Museum
---International Friends Organizations
---International Friends Events
Ron Arad Special Edition
Senior Staff
FaceBook
YouTube
Sadna design בניית אתריםבניית אתרים