Swords into Plowshares: The Isaiah Scroll and Its Message of Peace
Until August 15, 2008
Summer Art Camps in the Youth Wing
Art Marathon 2008
For children who love art (Hebrew)
Real Time: Art in Israel 1998-2008
Until August 30
Signs of Life: Animating Ticho House
Until September 26
Orphaned Art: Looted Art from the Holocaust in the Israel Museum
Until August 23
The Shrine of the Book
Model of Jerusalem in the Second Temple Period
Youth Wing
Campus Renewal Project
<> 

Senior Staff

Anne and Jerome Fisher Director


James S. Snyder
Tel: 6708801
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator-at-Large

Yigal Zalmona
Tel. 6708972
e-mail: [email protected]

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology

Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 6708812
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator of the Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Wing

Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of the Arts, The Landeau Foundation Curator of Contemporary Art

Suzanne Landau
Tel. 6708987
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator of the Ruth Youth Wing

David Ibgui
Tel: 6701355
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator-at-Large for Museum Education

Nurit Shilo-Cohen
Tel. 6708036
e-mail: [email protected]

Deputy Director

Dor Lin
6708889
e-mail: [email protected]

Vice President for Development and International Relations

Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 6708827
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance

Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 6708828
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources

Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 6771343
e-mail:[email protected]

Coordinator of Curatorial Services and Traveling Exhibitions Officer

Carmela Teichman
Tel. 6771317
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Marketing

Shai Yamin
Tel. 6771323
e-mail [email protected]

Senior Administrative Support




Assistant to the Director

Chandi Medad
Tel. 6708801
e-mail: [email protected]

 

Assistant to the Director and to the Chairman of the Board

Judith BenOr
Tel.6708092
e-mail: [email protected]

Company Secretary

Meira Bossem
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Museum Archives

Rachel Sadan-Stock
Tel. 6708863
e-mail: [email protected]

Curatorial Departments



Archaeology

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator, Frieder Burda Senior Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods

Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 6708938
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to Chief Curator

Hagit Maoz
Tel: 6708045
e-mail: [email protected]

Ilse Katz Leibholtz Curator of Prehistoric Periods

Dr. Debby Hershman
Tel. 6708821
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods

Osnat Misch-Brandl
Tel. 6708829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods

Bella Gershovitch
Tel: 6708829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods

Eran Arie
Tel: 6708829
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology

Na'ama Brosh
Tel. 6708834
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology

Elena Levorko
Tel: 6708834

Rodney E. Soher Curator of Western Asiatic Antiquities

Dr. Tally Ornan
Tel. 6708885
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Numismatics

Haim Gitler
Tel. 6708831
e-mail: [email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Senior Curator of Classical Archaeology

Dr. Silvia Rozenberg
Tel. 6708849
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Egyptian Archaeology

Dr. Daphna Ben-Tor
Tel. 6708934
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Shrine of the Book and Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Dr. Adolfo Roitman
Tel. 6708859, 6708862
e-mail: [email protected]

Acting Associate Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Galit Bennett-Dahan
Tel. 6708859, 6708862
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Hellenistic, Roman and Byzantine Periods

David Mevorah
Tel. 6708816
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of the Rockefeller Museum

Fawzi Ibrahim
Tel. 6771341
e-mail: f[email protected]l

Associate Curator of Ancient Glass

Natasha Katsnelson
Tel. 6708830
e-mail: [email protected]

Editor of English Publications in Archaeology

Nancy Benovitz
Tel. 6708833
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator

Shira Kestenbaum
Tel. 6708937
e-mail: [email protected]

Registrar of Archaeology

Arina-Laura Peri
Tel. 6708856
e-mail: [email protected]

 Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Wing

Chief Curator,
Curator of the Skirball Department of Judaica

Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator in the Department of Jewish Ethnography

Esther Muchawsky-Schnapper
Tel. 6708986
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator in the Department of Jewish Ethnography

Alia Ben-Ami
Tel. 6708996

Curator in the Department of Jewish Ethnography

No'am Bar'am Ben-Yossef
Tel. 6708016

Curator in the Department of Judaica

Chaya Benjamin
Tel. 6708857
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator in the Department of Judaica

Rachel Sarfati
Tel. 6708819
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Research and Special Projects

Rosemary Eshel
Tel. 6708978
[email protected]

Archive Officer, Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Wing

 


Associate Curator in the Department of Judaica

Tania Coen-Uzzielli
Tel: 6708978
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer,
Judaica and Jewish
Ethnography Wing


Chen Mellul
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Art

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of the Arts, The Landeau Foundation Curator of Contemporary Art

Suzanne Landau
Tel. 6706987, 6708838
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator

Mira Lapidot
Tel: 6708988
e-mail: [email protected]

Hans Dichand Curator of European Art

Shlomit Steinberg
Tel. 6708989
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art

Adina Kamien-Kazhdan
Tel. 6708014
e-mail [email protected]

Associate Curator of Modern Art

Tanya Sirakovich
Tel: 6708969
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Contemporary Art

Talia Amar
Tel. 6708894
e-mail [email protected]

Curator
David Orgler Department of Israel Art

Amitai Mendelsohn
Tel: 6708841
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, David Orgler Department of Israel Art

Aya Miron
Tel: 6708841
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Ticho House

Timna Seligman
Tel. 6708923
e-mail [email protected]

Michael Bromberg Senior Curator of Prints and Drawings

Meira Perry-Lehmann
Tel. 6708853, 6708971
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Prints & Drawings

Ronit Sorek
T el. 6708853
e-mail [email protected]

Horace and Grace Goldsmith Senior Curator of the
Noel and Harriette Levine
Department of Photography

Nissan N. Perez Tel. 6708843e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Photography

Yudit Caplan
Tel. 6708843
e-mail [email protected]

Curator, Department of Design and Architecture

Alex Ward
Tel:6708882
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Design and Architecture

Osnat Sirkin
Tel. 6708882
e-mail [email protected]

Senior Curator of the Marcel Lorber Department of Asian Art

Rebecca Bitterman
Tel. 6708840
e-mail: [email protected]

Benjamin Weiss Curator Art of the Americas

Yvonne Fleitman
Tel. 6708955
e-mail [email protected]

Curator Arts of Africa and Oceania

Dorit Shafir
Tel. 6708955
e-mail [email protected]

Project Coordinator

Raphael Radovan
Tel: 6771355
e-mail [email protected]

Head of the Gabriel Sherover Information Center for Israeli Art and of Museum Archives

Rachel Sadan-Stock
Tel. 6708018
e-mail: [email protected]


Youth Wing
 

Chief Curator Ruth Youth Wing

David Ibgui
Tel: 6701355
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator

Liora Vogelman
Tel. 6708959
e-mail: [email protected]

Art Courses Curator

Eldad Shaaltiel
Tel. 6708961, 8835
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Resnick Teachers' Training Center

Lihi Sapir
Tel. 6708860
e-mail: [email protected]imj.org.il

Curator of School Programs

Tova Shidlovski
Tel. 6771305
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Exhibition Curator

Hagit Allon
Tel. 6708825, 8835
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Exhibitions

Smadar Gafni
Tel: 6708825
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of "Fridays at the Museum"

Daniella Shalev
Tel. 6771373
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Family Programs

Lena Harush-Zehavi
Tel. 6708960
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Illustration

Nurit Shilo-Cohen
Tel. 6708036
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Feinstein Recycling Room

Telma Schultz
Tel. 6708963
e-mail: [email protected]

Administrative and Personnel Director

Nava Shwartz
Tel. 6708068
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator of Groups

Emilia Vid
Tel: 6708884
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Delila Hizmi
Tel: 6708964
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Revital Hovav
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Fawzi Ibrahim
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Flavia Lwow
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Galit Bennett-Dahan
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Library for Illustrated Children's Books

Orna Granot
Tel: 6708952
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Ella Regev
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator-at-Large  

 

Chief Curator-at-Large

Yigal Zalmona
Tel. 6708972
e-mail: [email protected]

The Nina Abrams Chief Librarian of the Israel Museum Library

Yaffa Szereszewski
Tel: 6708886
e-mail: [email protected]

 

 

Coordinator of Curatorial Services and Traveling Exhibitions Officer

Carmela Teichman
Tel. 6771317
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Coordination Assistant

Meira Bossem
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Restoration Laboratories

David Bigelajzen
Tel. 6708881, 8810
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Paper Conservation Laboratory

Michael Maggen
Tel. 6708808
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Object Conservation Laboratory

Andrei Weiner
Tel. 6708810
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Painting Conservation Laboratory

Ghiora Elon
Tel: 6771380
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Restorer, Laboratory for Restoration of Antiquities

Hanna Green
Tel: 6708810
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Chemistry Laboratory

Marina Rassovsky
Tel. 6708817
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Textile Conservation Laboratory

Kochavit Shiryon
Tel. 6708871
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Wood Laboratory

Michael Betzchick
Tel. 6708808

Head Chemist

Rahel Berhard
Tel. 6708817

Head of Technical Services

Pesach Ruder
Tel. 6708898
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Technician, Responsible for Audio Visual Equipment

Menachem Amin
Tel:6708898
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Image Resources & Copyright Management

Amalyah Keshet
Tel. 6708874
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Shipping Office

Daphna Lapidot
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Shipping Officer

Henk van Doornik
Tel. 6708031
e-mail: [email protected]

Shipping Officer

Tal Elispur
Tel. 6771330
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Coordination Assistant

Meira Bossem
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Budget and Insurance Officer

Dalia Angel
Tel. 6708897
e-mail: [email protected]

Registrar

Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 6708030
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Publications

Nirit Zur
Tel. 6708979
e-mail: [email protected]

Designer and Assistant to the Head of Publications

Yael Bamberger
Tel. 6708869
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of Hebrew Publications

Tami Michaeli
Tel. 6708981
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of English Publications

Anna Barber
Tel. 6708981
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Graphic Designer

Tirtsa Barri
Tel. 6708980
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Exhibition Design and Chief Designer


Manager Purchasing & Logisitics Department

Halina Hamou
Tel. 6708982
e-mail: [email protected]

Avigdor Nadav
Tel. 6708941
e-mail: [email protected]

 Development and International Relations

Vice President


Assistant to the Vice President
for Development and International Relations

Coordinator of Donor Relations and Head of Special Projects

Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 6708827
e-mail: [email protected]

Miri Laufer
Tel: 6708827
e-mail: [email protected]

Susan Strul
Tel. 6708917
e-mail: [email protected] 

Director, Israeli Friends
Coordinator, German Friends

Lea Rotstein
Tel. 6708815
6771344
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator International Section

Rita Bensusan
Tel. 6708890
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator, Special Programs and Exhibition Openings

Judith Amseiem
Tel. 6708861
e-mail: [email protected]

Editor, The Israel Museum Magazine

 

Development Officer

Judith Goldstein
Tel. 6708904
e-mail: [email protected]

The Israel Museum Volunteer Organization

Coordinators

Jackie Stapleton
and Jose Isaak
Tel. 6708925
e-mail: [email protected]

Administrative Assistant

Shira Cohen
Tel. 6708925
e-mail: [email protected]

 Marketing and Public Relations

Head of Marketing

Shai Yamin
Tel. 6708855, 8926
e-mail [email protected]

Assistant to Head of Marketing

Liron Simon
Tel: 6771304
e-mail: [email protected]

Spokesperson

Rachel Schechter
Tel. 6708935, 8868
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Special Events

Roni Peled
Tel. 6708895, 8896
e-mail: [email protected]

Advertising Manager

Sima Sayag
Tel. 6708868
e-mai: [email protected]

Foreign Press Officer

Dena Scher
Tel 6708935
[email protected] 

Head of Visitor Services

Suzi Gabison
Tel: 6708888
e-mail: [email protected]

Administration and Finance 

Deputy Director

Dor Lin
6708889, 8060
e-mail: [email protected]

Owner’s Representative for Campus Renewal Project

Ephrat Pomerantz
Tel: 6708923
Efrat Pomerantze
e-mail: [email protected]

Director of Operations

Dalia Lazar
Tel: 6708909
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance

Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 6708828
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Accountant

Shlomo Harari
Tel. 677137
e-mail: [email protected]

Budget Officer


Even Wanounou
Tel. 6708944
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources Wing

Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 6708956
e-mail:[email protected]

Deputy Head of Human Resources

Mira Makov
Tel. 6708957
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Salary Section

Silvana Ala
Tel. 6708848

Head Security and Contingency Officer

Oded Rahamim
Tel. 6708839
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Building and Maintenance


Alex Slobodiansky
Tel. 6708851
e-mail: [email protected]

 

Computer and Information Systems

Manager of Computer and Information Systems Department

Doron Eisenhamer
Tel: 6771346
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of New Media and Head of Internet Office

Susan Hazan
Tel. 6708066
e-mail: [email protected]

Collections Database Manager

Allison Kupietzky
Tel: 6771304
e-mail: [email protected]

 Israel Museum Products, Ltd.

General Manager

Varda Hershkovich
Tel. 6708883
e-mail: [email protected]

 

 Comptroller

Ayala Vardi (CPA)
Tel. 6708943, 8804

 

Director`s Welcome
About the Israel Museum
President Bush at the Israel Museum
Israel Museum Renovation
Museum Campus
Members` Corner
Volunteers
Friends of the Israel Museum
---International Friends Organizations
---International Friends Events
---Friends Lecture Series in English
---WFFM Congress in Sept 2008
Staff
FaceBook
BSmart בניית אתרים Sadna design