Today in the Museum
Exhibitions
Search the Collection
Visiting the Museum
The Shrine of the Book
Model of Jerusalem
Youth Wing
Campus Renewal

 [email protected]
+972-2-6708811

The Israel Museum is looking for volunteers
In anticipation of completion of our Comprehensive Campus Renewal project
Piecing Together the Past - Ancient Fragments of the Song of the Sea
In the Shrine of the Book
West Meets East: The Story of the Rockefeller Museum
at the Rockefeller Museum
Shmuel Katz - 60 Years of Children`s Book Illustration
In the Youth Wing Library
The Shpilman International Prize for Excellence in Photograpy
Shpilman Art and Culture Foundation Endows Biennial Prize
Watch the museum grow!
Live webcam from the Israel Museum, Jerusalem
The galleries in the main building are closed
due to the comprehensive campus renewal at the Israel Museum.
<><><><> 

Senior Staff

Anne and Jerome Fisher Director


James S. Snyder
Tel: 6708801
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator-at-Large

Yigal Zalmona
Tel. 6708972
e-mail: [email protected]

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology

Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 6708812
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator of Judaica and Jewish Ethnography

Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of the Arts

Suzanne Landau
Tel. 6708987
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Ruth Youth Wing

Tali Gavish
Tel: 6771355
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator-at-Large for Museum Education

Nurit Shilo-Cohen
Tel. 6708036
e-mail: [email protected]

Deputy Director

Dor Lin
6708889
e-mail: [email protected]

Vice President for Development and International Relations

Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 6708827
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance

Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 6708828
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources

Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 6771343
e-mail:[email protected]

Senior Administrative Support

 

Company Secretary

Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 6708030
e-mail: [email protected]

Executive Assistant to the Director

Chandi Medad
Tel. 6708801
e-mail: [email protected].il

 

Secretary to the Director



Assistant to the Director and to the Chairman of the Board

Tali Weiss
Tel. 678801
e-mail: [email protected]

Judith BenOr
Tel.6708092
e-mail: [email protected]

Curatorial Departments


Archaeology

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator, Frieder Burda Senior Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods

Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 6708938
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to Chief Curator

Hagit Maoz Lin
Tel: 6708045
e-mail: [email protected]

Ilse Katz Leibholtz Curator of Prehistoric Periods

Dr. Debby Hershman
Tel. 6708821
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods

Osnat Misch-Brandl
Tel. 6708829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods

Bella Gershovich
Tel: 6708829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods

Eran Arie
Tel: 6708877
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine Periods David Mevorah
Tel: 6708816
email: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology

Na'ama Brosh
Tel. 6708834
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology and Registrar

Elena Magid
Tel: 6708885
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Numismatics Haim Gitler
Tel: 6708831
e-mail: [email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Curator of Western Asiatic Antiquities

Arina-Lauri Peri
Tel. 6708856
e-mail: [email protected]

Jeanette and Jonathan Rosen Curator of Egyptian Archaeology

Dr. Daphna Ben-Tor
Tel: 6708849
email: [email protected]

 

Rodney E. Soher Senior Curator of Classical Archaeology

Dr. Silvia Rozenberg
Tel. 6708849
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Shrine of the Book and Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Dr. Adolfo Roitman
Tel. 6708862
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Shrine of the Book

Galit Bennett Dahan
Tel. 6701334
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Ancient Glass Natasha Katsnelson
Tel. 6708830
email: [email protected]

Curator of the Rockefeller Museum

Fawzi Ibrahim
Tel. 6708821
e-mail: f[email protected]l

Editor of English Publications

Nancy Benovitz
Tel. 6708833
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator

Alison Ashenberg
Tel. 6708937
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer Liat Benzguida
Tel. 6708855

Designer of the Permanent Exhibition

Rivka Meyers
Tel. 6708087

 Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Wing

Chief Curator,
Curator of the Skirball Department of Judaica

Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief  Curator Tania Coen-Uzzieli
Tel. 6701329
Curator in the Skirball Department of Judaica Rachel Sarfati
Tel. 6708819

Curator in the Julia and Leo Forchheimer Department of Jewish Ethnography

Esther Muchawsky-Schnapper
Tel. 6708986
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator in the Julia and Leo     Noa'm Bar'am Ben-Yossef
Forchheimer Department of     Tel. 6708016
Jewish Ethnography

Associate Curator, Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Sharon Weiser-Ferguson
Tel. 6708802
Associate Curator, Judaica and Jewish Ethnography Efrat Assaf-Shapira
Tel. 6708802

Project Management Officer

Chen Mallul
Tel. 6708844
email: [email protected]

Designer of the Permanent Exhibition Michal Aldor
Tel. 6708088
Designer of the Permanent Exhibition Shirly Yahalomi
Tel. 6708013

Archive Officer,                    Revital Hovav
Falk Information Center        Tel. 6771304


Database Coordinator, 
Falk Information Center        Alona Farber
                                         Tel. 6771311


Art

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of the Arts Landeau Family Curator of Contemporary Art

Suzanne Landau
Tel. 6706987, 6708838
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator

Mira Lapidot
Tel: 6708988
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art

Adina Kamien-Kazhdan
Tel. 6708014
e-mail [email protected]

Sam Spiegel Associate Curator, The Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art Tanya Sirakovich
Tel. 6708969
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Contemporary Art

Talia Amar
Tel. 6708894
e-mail [email protected]

Curator
David Orgler Department of Israel Art

Amitai Mendelsohn
Tel: 6708841
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, David Orgler Department of Israel Art

Aya Miron
Tel: 6708841
e-mail: [email protected]

Hans Dichand Curator of European Art Shlomit Steinberg
Tel. 6708989

Curator of Ticho House

Timna Seligman
Tel. 6708923
e-mail [email protected]

Michael Bromberg Senior Curator of Prints and Drawings

Meira Perry-Lehmann
Tel. 6708853
e-mail: [email protected]



Associate Curator in charge of the Norman Bier Section for Maps of the Holy Land, Department of Prints & Drawings

Associate Curator
Department of Prints & Drawings
Ariel Tishby
Tel. 6708065
[email protected]




Ronit Sorek
Tel. 6708094

Horace and Grace Goldsmith Senior Curator
Noel and Harriette Levine
Department of Photography

Nissan N. Perez
Tel. 6708843
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Photography

Yudit Caplan
Tel. 6708843
e-mail [email protected]

Senior Curator, Department of Design and Architecture

Alex Ward
Tel:6708882
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Design and Architecture

Osnat Sirkin
Tel. 6708882
e-mail [email protected]

Senior Curator of the Marcel Lorber Department of Asian Art

Rebecca Bitterman
Tel. 6708840
e-mail: [email protected]

Benjamin Weiss Curator Art of the Americas

Yvonne Fleitman
Tel. 6708955
e-mail [email protected]

Curator Arts of Africa and Oceania

Dorit Shafir
Tel. 6708955
e-mail [email protected]

Project Coordinator

Raphael Radovan
Tel: 6771355
e-mail [email protected]

Designer of the Permanent Exhibition Halima Hamou
Tel. 6708982

Head of the Gabriel Sherover Information Center for Israeli Art and of Museum Archives

Rachel Sadan-Stock
Tel. 6708018
e-mail: [email protected]


The Ruth Youth Wing
 

Head of Ruth Youth Wing

Tali Gavish
Tel: 6771355
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator

Liora Vogelman
Tel. 6771376
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Art Courses Curator

Eldad Shaaltiel
Tel. 6708961, 8835
e-mail: [email protected]

Administrative and Personnel Director

Nava Shwartz
Tel. 6708068
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Exhibitions and Programs for the Public

Hagit Allon
Tel. 6708960
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Resnick Teachers' Training Center

Lihi Sapir
Tel. 6708860
e-mail: [email protected]

Dita and Paul Morawetz Curator of School Programs

Flavia Lawow
Tel. 6771305
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Illustration

Nurit Shilo-Cohen
Tel. 6708036
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Special Events



Special Events Producer

Roni Peled
Tel.6708896
email: [email protected]

Neta Cohen Harlev
Tel. 6708895, 6708985
email: [email protected]



Associate Curator of Programs for the Public


Lena
Charash-Zehavi
Tel. 6771302
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Exhibitions

Smadar Gafni
Tel: 6708825
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of "Fridays at the Museum"
and Head of Youth Wing Research and Development

Daniella Shalev
Tel. 6771373
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Feinstein Recycling Room

Telma Schultz
Tel. 6708068
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Library for Illustrated Children's Books

 

Orna Granot
Tel: 6708952
e-mail: [email protected]

 

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Michal Mor
Tel. 6708053

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Ella Regev
Tel: 6708053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education

Delila Hizmi
Tel: 6708964
e-mail: [email protected]

Nordmann Family Associate Curator of Educational Projects Kobi Ben-Meir
Tel. 6708033

 
Curatorial Services

 

Coordinator of Curatorial Services and Traveling Exhibitions Officer

Carmela Teichman
Tel. 6771317
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Coordination Assistant

Meira Bossem
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Publications

Nirit Zur
Tel. 6332564
e-mail: Nirit Zur  [email protected]

Designer and Assistant to the Head of Publications

Yael Bamberger
Tel. 6332577
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of English Publications

Anna Barber
Tel. 6332580
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of Hebrew Publications

Tami Michaeli
Tel. 6708981
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Technical Services

Pesach Ruder
Tel. 6708898
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer Artur Avakov
Tel. 6708908

Head of Restoration Laboratories

David Bigelajzen
Tel. 6708881
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Paper Conservation Laboratory

Michael Maggen
Tel. 6708808
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Object Conservation Laboratory

Andrei Vainer
Tel. 6708810
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Painting Conservation Laboratory

Ghiora Elon
Tel: 6771380
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Restorer, Laboratory for Restoration of Antiquities

Hanna Green
Tel: 6708810
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Chemistry Laboratory

Marina Rassovsky
Tel. 6708817
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Textile Conservation Laboratory

Kochavit Shiryon
Tel. 6708871
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Wood Restorer

Michael Barcik
Tel. 6708808

Head of Image Resources & Copyright Management

Amalyah Keshet
Tel. 6332575, 6332576
e-mail: [email protected]

Registrar

Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 6708030
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Budget and Insurance Officer

Dalia Angel
Tel. 6708897
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Shipping Office

Daphna Lapidot
Tel. 6708093
e-mail: [email protected]

Shipping Officer

Henk van Doornik
Tel. 6708031
e-mail: [email protected]

The Library

Chief Librarian                      Victoria Leiderman
                                           Tel. 6708886
      

Development and International Relations

Vice President Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 6708827

Director, Israeli Friends
Coordinator, German Friends

Lea Rotstein
Tel. 6708815
6771344
e-mail: [email protected]


Coordinator of Donor Relations and Head of Special Projects

 

Susan Strul
Tel. 6708917
e-mail: [email protected] 

Coordinator Special Programs, Exhibition Openings, and International Council Judith Amsalem
Tel. 6708861

Development Officer

Judith Goldstein
Tel. 6708904
e-mail: [email protected]


Office Coordinator                      Carina Auerbach-Hod
                                                       Tel.6708861
                                                       email: [email protected]

 Marketing and Public Relations

Head of Marketing

Shai Yamin
Tel. 6771323
e-mail [email protected]

Advertising Manager

Sima Sayag
Tel. 6708868
e-mail: [email protected]

Management of Membership Officer Natalia Koval
Tel. 6708855

Spokesperson

Rachel Schechter
Tel. 6708935
e-mail: [email protected]

Foreign Press Officer

Dena Scher
Tel. 6708935
e-mail: [email protected] 

Head of Visitor Services

Suzy Gabison
Tel: 6708888
e-mail: [email protected]

Computer and Information Systems

Manager of Computer and        Doron Eisenhamer
Information Systems                  Tel. 6771346
Department                                  e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of New Media and        Dr. Susan Hazan
Head of Internet Office               Tel. 6708066
                                                       e-mail: [email protected]

Collections Database          Dr. Allison Kupietzky 
Manager                            Tel. 6771386
                                         email: [email protected] 

Administration and Finance 

Deputy Director

Dor Lin
6708889
e-mail: [email protected]

Owner’s Representative for Campus Renewal Project

Ephrat Pomerantz
Tel: 6708923
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Manager, Permanent and Temporary Exhibitions Yael Karny
Tel. 6708044

Director of Operations

Dalia Lazar
Tel: 6708909
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance

Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 6708828
e-mail: [email protected]

Comptroller

Sari Shapira
Tel. 6771372
e-mail: 

Budget Officer


Sonia Gurtovnik
Tel. 6708944
e-mail: 



Head of Human Resources Wing


Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 6708956
e-mail:[email protected]
 

Send your curriculum vitae to The Museum



Deputy Head of Human Resources



[email protected]




Mira Makov
Tel. 6708957
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Salary Section

Silvana Ala
Tel. 6708848

Security

Chief Security and Contingency Officer

Oded Rahamim
Tel. 6708839
e-mail: [email protected]

Building and Maintenance


Head of Building and Maintenance





Alex Slobodiansky
Tel. 6708851
e-mail: [email protected]

The Israel Museum Volunteers Organization

Coordinator                         Jose Isaak
                                         Tel. 6708925

Coordinator                         Jackie Stapleton
                                         Tel. 6708925

Administrative Assistant      Ditza Leavy
                                         Tel. 6708925


 Israel Museum Products, Ltd.

General Manager


Zeev Lebovich
Tel. 6708883
[email protected]

 

 Comptroller

Ayala Vardi (CPA)
Tel. 6708804

 

Director`s Welcome
About the Israel Museum
The Israel Magazine - Winter 2008 - Spring 2009
Israel Museum Renewal
Israel Museum Special Events
Museum Campus
Members` Corner
Volunteers
Friends of the Israel Museum
---International Friends Organizations
---International Friends Events
Ron Arad Special Edition
Staff
FaceBook
YouTube
Sadna design בניית אתריםבניית אתרים