The Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Collections
About the Israel Museum   Senior Staff  
Senior Staff
print   send to friend

Anne and Jerome Fisher Director 
James S. Snyder
Tel: 6708801
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator-at-Large 
Yigal Zalmona
Tel. 6708972
e-mail: [email protected]

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology 
Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 6708812
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Curator of Judaica and Jewish Ethnography  
Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
e-mail: [email protected]

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of the Arts  
Suzanne Landau
Tel. 6708987
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education
Tali Gavish
Tel. 677-1355
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator at Large for Museum Education, Curator of Illustration
Nurit Shilo-Cohen
Tel. 670-8036
e-mail: [email protected]

Deputy Director
Dor Lin
Tel. 670-8889
e-mail: [email protected]

Vice President for Development and International Relations
Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 670-8827
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance
Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 670-8828
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources
Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 670-8956
e-mail: [email protected]


Senior Administrative Support

Company Secretary
Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 670-8030
e-mail: [email protected]

Executive Assistant to the Director
Chandi Medad
Tel. 670-8801
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Director
Tali Weiss
Tel. 670-8801
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Director and to the Chairman of the Board
Judith BenOr
Tel. 670-8092
e-mail: [email protected]



Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Archaeology Wing

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator, Frieder Burda Senior Curator of
Israelite and Persian Periods
Michal Dayagi-Mendels
Tel. 670-8938
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator
Hagit Maoz Lin
Tel. 670-8045
e-mail: [email protected]

Ilse Katz Leibholz Curator of Prehistoric Periods
Dr. Debby Hershman
Tel. 670-8821
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods
Osnat Misch-Brandl
Tel. 670-8829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods
Bella Gershovich
Tel. 670-8829
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods
Eran Arie
Tel. 670-8877
e-mail: [email protected]
Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine Periods

David Mevorah

Tel. 670-8816
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology
Na’ama Brosh
Tel. 670-8834
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology and Registrar
Elena Magid
Tel. 670-8885
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of Numismatics
Haim Gitler
Tel. 670-8831
e-mail: [email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Curator of Western Asiatic Antiquities
Arina-Laura Peri
Tel. 670-8856
email: [email protected]

Jeannette and Jonathan Rosen Curator of Egyptian Archaeology
Dr. Daphna Ben-Tor
Tel. 670-8934
email: [email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Senior Curator of Classical Archaeology
Dr. Silvia Rozenberg
Tel. 670-8849
e-mail: [email protected]

Lizbeth and George Krupp Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls and Head of the Shrine of the Book
Dr. Adolfo Roitman
Tel. 633-2568
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Shrine of the Book
Galit Bennett-Dahan
Tel. 633-2565
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Ancient Glass
Natasha Katsnelson
Tel. 670-8830
email: [email protected]

Curator of the Rockefeller Museum
Fawzi Ibrahim
Tel. 670-8821
e-mail: [email protected]

Editor of English Publications
Nancy Benovitz
Tel. 670-8833
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator
Alison Ashenberg
Tel. 670-8937
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer
Liat Benzguida
Tel. 670-8885
e-mail: [email protected]

Designer, Permanent Exhibition
Rivka Myers
Tel. 670-8087
e-mail: [email protected]



Jack, Joseph, and Morton Mandel Wing for Jewish Art and Life

Chief Curator, Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 670-8844
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator, Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Tania Coen-Uzzielli
Tel. 677-1329
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Chaya Benjamin
Tel. 670-8857
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Rachel Sarfati
Tel. 670-8819
e-mail: [email protected]il

Curator, Julia and Leo Forchheimer Department of Jewish Ethnography
Ester Muchawsky-Schnapper
Tel. 670-8986
e-mail: [email protected]
Curator, Julia and Leo Forchheimer Department of Jewish Ethnography

No’am Bar’am Ben-Yossef

Tel. 670-8016
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator
Sharon Weiser-Ferguson
Tel. 670-8802
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator
Efrat Assaf-Shapira
Tel. 670-8978
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer
Chen Mellul
Tel. 670-8844
e-mail: [email protected]

Designer, Permanent Exhibition
Michal Aldor
Tel. 670-8088
e-mail  [email protected]

Designer, Permanent Exhibition
Shirly Yahalomi
Tel. 670-8013
e-mail: [email protected]

Archive Officer, Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center
Revital Hovav
Tel. 677-1304
e-mail: [email protected]

Database Coordinator, Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center
Alona Farber
Tel. 677-1311
e-mail: [email protected]



Edmond and Lily Safra Fine Arts Wing

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator, Landeau Family Curator of Contemporary Art
Suzanne Landau
Tel. 670-8987
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator
Mira Lapidot
Tel. 670-8988
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of the David Orgler Department of Israel Art
Amitai Mendelsohn
Tel. 670-8841
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, David Orgler Department of Israel Art
Aya Miron
Tel. 670-8841
e-mail: [email protected]

Hans Dichand Curator of European Art
Shlomit Steinberg
Tel. 670-8989
e-mail: [email protected]

David Rockefeller Curator,  Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art
Adina Kamien-Kazhdan
Tel. 670-8014
e-mail [email protected]

Sam Spiegel Associate Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern
Art
Tanya Sirakovich
Tel. 670-8969
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Contemporary Art
Talia Amar
Tel. 670-8894
e-mail [email protected]

Michael Bromberg Senior Curator of Prints and Drawings
Meira Perry-Lehmann
Tel. 670-8853
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Prints and Drawings
Ronit Sorek
Tel. 670-8853e-mail:
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator in charge of the Norman Bier Section for Maps of the Holy Land, Department of Prints and Drawings
Ariel Tishby
Tel. 670-8065
e-mail: [email protected]

Horace and Grace Goldsmith Senior Curator, Noel and Harriette Levine Department of Photography
Nissan N. Perez
Tel. 670-8843
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Noel and Harriette Levine Department of Photography
Yudit Caplan
Tel. 670-8843
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator, Department of Design and Architecture
Alex Ward
Tel. 670-8882
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Design and Architecture
Osnat Sirkin
Tel. 670-8882
e-mail [email protected]

Senior Curator, Marcel Lorber Department of Asian Art
Rebecca Bitterman
Tel. 670-8840
e-mail: [email protected]

Honorary Senior Curator, Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas
Martin Wright
Tel. 670-8955

Benjamin Weiss Curator, Art of the Americas
Yvonne Fleitman
Tel. 670-8015
e-mail [email protected]

Curator, Arts of Africa and Oceania
Dorit Shafir
Tel. 670-8955
e-mail [email protected]

Curator of Ticho House
Timna Seligman
Tel. 670-8913
e-mail [email protected]

Project Management Officer
Raphael Radovan
Tel. 677-1335
e-mail [email protected]

Designer, Permanent Exhibition
Halina Hamou
Tel. 670-8982
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Information Center for Israeli Art and of Museum Archives
Rachel Sadan-Stock
Tel. 670-8018
e-mail: [email protected]




Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education

Head of the Ruth Youth Wing and Head of Exhibitions
Tali Gavish
Tel. 677-1355
e-mail: [email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator
Liora Vogelman
Tel. 677-1336
e-mail: [email protected]

Administrative and Personnel Director
Nava Shwartz
Tel. 670-8068
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Cultural Programs for the Public
Hagit Allon
Tel. 670-8960
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Curator of Art Courses
Eldad Shaaltiel
Tel. 670-8961
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of the Resnick Teachers’ Training Center
Lihi Sapir
Tel. 670-8860
e-mail: [email protected]

Dita and Paul Morawetz Curator of Guided Tours
Flavia Lwow
Tel. 677-1305
e-mail: [email protected]

Guide coordinator
Emilia Vid
Tel. 670-8884
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Research and Development and Associate Curator of “Fridays at the Museum”
Daniella Shalev
Tel. 677-1373
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Special Events
Roni Peled
Tel. 670-8895
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Cultural Programs for the Public
Lena Charash-Zehavi
Tel. 677-1302
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Exhibitions
Smadar Gafni
Tel. 670-8825
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Feinstein Recycling Room
Telma Schultz
Tel. 670-8963
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Library for Illustrated Children’s Books
Orna Granot
Tel. 670-8952
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Delila Hizmi
Tel. 670-8964
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Ella Regev
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Ella Cohen
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Michal Mor
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Efrat Zamir
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Mijal Sepia
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Nordmann Family Associate Curator of Educational Projects 
Kobi Ben-Meir
Tel. 670-8033
e-mail: [email protected]

Curatorial Services

Coordinator of Curatorial Services and Traveling Exhibitions Officer
Carmela Teichman
Tel. 677-1317
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Publications
Nirit Zur
Tel. 670-8979
e-mail: [email protected]

Designer and Assistant to the Head of Publications
Yael Bamberger
Tel. 633-2580
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of English Publications
Anna Barber
Tel. 633-2577
e-mail: [email protected]

Senior Editor of Hebrew Publications
Tami Michaeli
Tel. 670-8981
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Technical Services
Pesach Ruder
Tel. 670-8898
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Officer
Artur Avakov
Tel. 670-8908
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Restoration Laboratories
David Bigelajzen
Tel. 670-8881
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Paper Conservation Laboratory
Michael Maggen
Tel. 670-8808
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Object Conservation Laboratory
Andrei Vainer
Tel. 670-2859
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Chemistry Laboratory
Marina Rassovsky
Tel. 670-8817
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Textile Conservation Laboratory
Kochavit Shiryon
Tel. 670-8871
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Painting Conservation Laboratory
Ghiora Elon
Tel. 677-1380
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Image Resources and Copyright Management
Amalyah Keshet
Tel. 670-8874
e-mail: [email protected]

Registrar
Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 670-8030
e-mail: [email protected]

Exhibition Budget and Insurance Officer
Dalia Angel
Tel. 670-8897
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Shipping Office
Daphna Lapidot
Tel. 670-8093
e-mail: [email protected]

Shipping Officer
Henk van Doornik
Tel. 670-8031
e-mail: [email protected]

Library

Chief Librarian
Victoria Leiderman
Tel. 670-1306
e-mail: [email protected]


Development and International Relations

Vice President
Daniel Ben-Natan
Tel. 670-8827
e-mail: [email protected]

Director, Israeli Friends
Lea Rotstein
Tel. 670-8815
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator, Donor Relations and Head of Special Projects
Susan Strul
Tel. 670-8917
e-mail: [email protected]

Coordinator, Special Programs and Events
Judith Amselem
Tel. 670-8861
e-mail: [email protected]

Development Officer
Judith Goldstein
Tel. 670-8904
e-mail: [email protected]

Administration and Finance

Deputy Director
Dor Lin
Tel. 670-8889
e-mail: [email protected]

Owner’s Representative for Campus Renewal Project
Ephrat Pomerantz
Tel. 670-8923
e-mail: [email protected]

Project Manager, Permanent and Temporary Exhibitions
Yael Karny
Tel. 670-8044
e-mail: [email protected]

Director of Operations
Dalia Lazar
Tel. 670-8909
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Finance
Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 670-8828
e-mail: [email protected]

Comptroller
Sari Shapira
Tel. 677-1372
e-mail: [email protected]

Budget Officer
Sonia Gurtovnik
Tel. 670-8944
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Human Resources
Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 670-8956
e-mail: [email protected],j.org.il

Deputy Head of Human Resources
Mira Makov
Tel. 670-8957
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Salary Section
Silvana Ala
Tel. 670-8848
e-mail: [email protected]

Chief Security and Contingency Officer
Oded Rahamim
Tel. 670-8839
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Building and Maintenance
Tel. 670-8851



Marketing and Public Relations

Head of Marketing
Shai Yamin
Tel. 677-1323
e-mail: [email protected]

Advertising Manager
Sima Sayag
Tel. 670-8868
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Membership
Natalia Koval
Tel. 670-8855
e-mail: [email protected]

Spokesperson
Rachel Schechter
Tel. 670-8935
e-mail: [email protected]

Foreign Press Officer
Dena Scher
Tel. 670-8935
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of Visitor Services
Suzy Gabison
Tel. 670-8888
e-mail: [email protected]


Computer and Information Systems

Head of Computer and Information Systems
Doron Eisenhamer
Tel. 677-1346
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of New Media and Head of Internet Office
Dr. Susan Hazan
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

Webmaster
Avi Rosenberg
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

Web Designer
Haya Sheffer
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

Hebrew Web Editor
Hanna Caine-Braunschvig
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

English Web Editor
Varda Spiegel
Tel. 670-8066
e-mail: [email protected]

Collections Database Manager
Dr. Allison Kupietzky
Tel. 677-1386
e-mail: [email protected]



The Israel Museum Volunteers Organization

Coordinator
Jose Isaak
Tel. 670-8925

Coordinator
Jackie Stapleton
Tel. 670-8925

Administrative Assistant
Ditza Leavy
Tel. 670-8925



Israel Museum Products, Ltd.

General Manager
Zeev Lebovich
Tel. 670-8977
e-mail: [email protected]

Comptroller

Ayala Vardi (CPA)
Tel. 670-8804


 בניית אתריםבניית אתרים