The Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Collections
About the Israel Museum   Senior Staff  
Senior Staff
print   send to friend

Anne and Jerome Fisher Director 
James S. Snyder
Tel: 6708801
[email protected]

Deputy Director 
Zach Granit
Tel. 670-8889
[email protected]

Deputy Director for Development and International Relations
Barak Cohen
Tel. 670-8098
[email protected]

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology 
Dr. Haim Gitler
Tel. 6708812
[email protected]

Chief Curator of Jewish Art and Life  
Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 6708844
[email protected]

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator
Mira Lapidot
Tel. 670-8988
[email protected]

Head of the Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education
Head of Exhibitions
Dr. Tali Gavish
Tel. 677-1355
[email protected]

Head of Curatorial Services
Tania Coen-Uzzieli
Tel. 677-1356
[email protected]

Head of Finance
Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 670-8828
[email protected]

Head of Human Resources
Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 670-8956
[email protected]

Head of the Volunteers Organization
Edgar Suszer 
Tel. 670-8925
[email protected]

Senior Administrative Support

Company Secretary
Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 670-8030
[email protected]

Executive Assistant to the Director
Chandi Medad
Tel. 670-8801
[email protected]

Assistant to the Director
Elizabeth Karta
Tel. 670-8801



Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Archaeology Wing

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology
Curator of Numismatics  
Dr. Haim Gitler 
Tel. 6708831
[email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator
Hagit Maoz Lin
Tel. 670-8045
[email protected]

Ilse Katz Leibholz Curator of Prehistoric Periods
Dr. Debby Hershman
Tel. 670-8821
[email protected]

Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods
Osnat Misch-Brandl
Tel. 670-8829
[email protected]

Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine Periods
David Mevorah
Tel. 670-8816
[email protected]

Associate Curator of Hellenistic, Roman and Byzantine Archaeology
Rachel Caine
Tel. 670-8816
[email protected]


Senior Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology
Na’ama Brosh
Tel. 670-8834
[email protected]

Curator of Numismatics
Dr. Haim Gitler
Tel. 670-8831
[email protected]

Curator of Ancient Glass
Natasha Katsnelson
Tel. 670-8830
[email protected]

Jeannette and Jonathan Rosen Curator of Egyptian Archaeology
Dr. Daphna Ben-Tor
Tel. 670-8934
[email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Curator of Western Asiatic Antiquities
Arina-Laura Peri
Tel. 670-8856
[email protected]

Rodney E. Soher Senior Curator of Classical Archaeology
Dr. Silvia Rozenberg
Tel. 670-8849
[email protected]

Lizbeth and George Krupp Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls and Head of the Shrine of the Book
Dr. Adolfo Roitman
Tel. 633-2568
[email protected]

Curator of the Rockefeller Museum
Fawzi Ibrahim
Tel. 670-8821
[email protected]

Associate Curator of Chalcolithic and Canaanite Periods
Bella Gershovich
Tel. 670-8829
[email protected]

Associate Curator of Israelite and Persian Periods
Dr. Eran Arie
Tel. 670-8877
[email protected]
Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine Periods

Associate Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology and Registrar
Elena Magid
Tel. 670-8885
[email protected]

Associate Curator of the Shrine of the Book
Galit Bennett-Dahan
Tel. 633-2565
[email protected]

Editor of English Publications
Nancy Benovitz
Tel. 670-8833
[email protected]
Coordinator
 
Alison Ashenberg
Tel. 670-8937
[email protected]

Coordinator, Shrine of the Book
Rotem Arieli
Tel. 633-2569

Project Management Officer 
Matan El-Shukrun 
Tel. 670-8885

Jack, Joseph, and Morton Mandel Wing for Jewish Art and Life

Chief Curator, Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Daisy Raccah-Djivre
Tel. 670-8844
[email protected]

Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica
Rachel Sarfati
Tel. 670-8819
[email protected]il

Curator, Julia and Leo Forchheimer Department of Jewish Ethnography
Ester Muchawsky-Schnapper
Tel. 670-8986
[email protected]

Curator, Julia and Leo Forchheimer Department of Jewish Ethnography
No’am Bar’am Ben-Yossef
Tel. 670-8016
[email protected]

Associate Curator
Sharon Weiser-Ferguson
Tel. 670-8802
[email protected]

Associate Curator
Efrat Assaf-Shapira
Tel. 670-8978
[email protected]

Associate Curator
Anna Nizza
Tel: 677-1329
[email protected]

Storage and Collection Manager
Gioia Perugia Sztulman
Tel. 670-8978

Project Management Officer
Chen Mellul
Tel. 670-8844
[email protected]

Archive Officer, Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center
Revital Hovav
Tel. 677-1304
[email protected]

Database Coordinator, Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center
Alona Farber
Tel. 677-1311
[email protected]



Edmond and Lily Safra Fine Arts Wing

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator
Mira Lapidot
Tel. 670-8988
[email protected]

Landeau Family Curator of Contemporary Art
Rita Kersting
Tel. 670 8988
[email protected]

Curator of the David Orgler Department of Israel Art
Amitai Mendelsohn
Tel. 670-8841
[email protected]

Associate Curator, David Orgler Department of Israel Art
Aya Miron
Tel. 670-8841
[email protected]

Hans Dichand Curator of European Art
Shlomit Steinberg
Tel. 670-8989
[email protected]

David Rockefeller Curator,  Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art
Adina Kamien-Kazhdan
Tel. 670-8014
[email protected]

Associate Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art
Noga Elliash-Zalmanovich
[email protected]

Associate Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art
Efrat Klein-Aharon
[email protected]

Michael Bromberg Head Curator of Prints and Drawings
Tanya Sirakovich
Tel. 670-8969
[email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Contemporary Art
Talia Amar
Tel. 670-8894
[email protected]

Curator, Department of Prints and Drawings
Ronit Sorek
Tel. 670-8853e-mail:
[email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Prints and Drawings
Nirit Sharon Debel
Tel. 670-8065
[email protected]

Curator in charge of the Norman Bier Section for Maps of the Holy Land, Department of Prints and Drawings
Ariel Tishby
Tel. 670-8921
[email protected]

Horace and Grace Goldsmith Senior Curator, Noel and Harriette Levine Department of Photography
Nissan N. Perez
Tel. 670-8843
[email protected]

Associate Curator, Noel and Harriette Levine Department of Photography
Yudit Caplan
Tel. 670-8843
[email protected]

Acting Curator, Department of Design and Architecture
Osnat Sirkin
Tel. 670-8882
[email protected]

Associate Curator, Department of Asian Art
Miriam Malachi 
Tel. 670-8840
[email protected]

Honorary Senior Curator, Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas
Martin Wright
Tel. 670-8955

Benjamin Weiss Curator, Art of the Americas
Yvonne Fleitman
Tel. 670-8015
[email protected]

Curator, Arts of Africa and Oceania
Dorit Shafir
Tel. 670-8955
[email protected]

Associate Curator, Bezalel
Nirit Sharon Debel
[email protected]

Curator of Ticho House
Timna Seligman
Tel. 670-8913
[email protected]

Project Management Officer
Paulina Galper
Tel. 677-1335


Art Wing Coordinator
Natalie Laloosh
Tel. 6771353
e-mail: [email protected]

Head of the Information Center for Israeli Art
Dr. Allison Kupietzky
Tel. 670-8018
[email protected]

Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education

Head of the Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education
Head of Exhibitions
Dr. Tali Gavish
Tel. 677-1355
[email protected]

Assistant to the Chief Curator
Liora Vogelman
Tel. 677-1336
[email protected]

Senior Curator of Art Courses
Eldad Shaaltiel
Tel. 670-8961
e-mail: [email protected]

Curator of the Resnick Art Education Training Center
Lihi Sapir
Tel. 670-8860
e-mail: [email protected]

Dita and Paul Morawetz Curator of Guided Tours
Flavia Lwow
Tel. 677-1305
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of “Fridays at the Museum”
Daniella Shalev
Tel. 677-1373
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Exhibitions and PMO
Smadar Gafni
Tel. 670-8825
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of Cultural Events
Lena Charash-Zehavi
Tel. 677-1302
e-mail: [email protected]

Associate Curator of the Feinstein Recycling Room
Telma Schultz
Tel. 670-8963
[email protected]

Associate Curator of the Library for Illustrated Children’s Books
Orna Granot
Tel. 670-8952
[email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Delila Hizmi
Tel. 670-8964
[email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Ella Regev
Tel. 670-8053
[email protected]

Associate Curator for Museum Education
Ella Cohen
Tel. 670-8053
e-mail: [email protected]

Nordmann Family Associate Curator of Educational Projects 
Kobi Ben-Meir
Tel. 670-8033
[email protected]

Coordinator of Guided Tours
Emilia Vid
Tel. 670-8884

Coordinator of Guided Tours
Nava Churchman
Tel. 670-8805
[email protected]

Administrative and Personnel Director
Nava Shwartz
Tel. 670-8068
[email protected]

Wing coordinator
Yvette Messinas
670-8052
[email protected]

Curatorial Services

Head of Curatorial Services, Curator Jewish Art and Life
Tania Coen-Uzzielli
Tel. 677-1356
[email protected]

Head of Publications
Nirit Zur
Tel. 670-8079
[email protected]

Designer and Assistant to the Head of Publications
Yael Bamberger
Tel. 670-8892
[email protected]

Senior Editor of English Publications
Anna Barber
Tel. 670-8981
[email protected]

Senior Editor of Hebrew Publications
Tami Michaeli
Tel. 670-8979
[email protected]

Chief Designer
Oren Sagiv
Tel. 6771374
Fax 6771338
[email protected]

Head of Exhibition Design Department 
Rivka Myers
Tel. 670-8087
[email protected]

Senior Exhibitions Designer
Halina Hamou
Tel. 670-8982
[email protected]

Head of Traveling Exhibitions
Sivan Eran-Levian 
[email protected]
Tel. 677-1317

Head of Technical Services
Pesach Ruder
Tel. 670-8898
[email protected]

Project Management Officer
Artur Avakov
Tel. 670-8908
[email protected]

Head of Restoration Laboratories
David Bigelajzen
Tel. 670-8881
[email protected]

Head of Paper Conservation Laboratory
Michael Maggen
Tel. 670-8808
[email protected]

Head of Object Conservation Laboratory
Andrei Vainer
Tel. 670-2859
[email protected]

Head of Chemistry Laboratory
Marina Rassovsky
Tel. 670-8817
[email protected]

Head of Textile Conservation Laboratory
Kochavit Shiryon
Tel. 670-8871
[email protected]

Head of Painting Conservation Laboratory
Ghiora Elon
Tel. 677-1380
[email protected]

Head of Image Resources and Copyright Management
Amalyah Keshet
Tel. 670-8064, 670-8874
Fax. 677-1340
[email protected]

Registrar
Miriam Apfeldorf
Tel. 6708874
[email protected]

Head of Photography Department
Elie Posener
Tel. 670-8030
[email protected]

Exhibition Budget and Insurance Officer
Dalia Angel
Tel. 670-8897
[email protected]

Project Management Officer
Liat Benzguida
Tel. 677-1357
[email protected]j.org.il

Shipping & Loans Officer
Henk van Doornik
Tel. 670-8031
[email protected]

Collections Database Manager
Dr. Allison Kupietzky
Tel. 670-8928
[email protected]

Library

Chief Librarian
Victoria Leiderman
Tel. 670-1306
[email protected]


Development and International Relations

Deputy Director for Development and International Relations
Barak Cohen
Tel. 670-8098
[email protected]

Director, Israeli Friends
Lea Rotstein
Tel. 670-8815
[email protected]

Coordinator, Donor Relations and Head of Special Projects
Susan Strul
Tel. 670-8917
[email protected]

Coordinator, Special Programs and Events
Judith Amselem
Tel. 670-8861
[email protected]

Development Officer 
Dina Wosner 
Tel. 670-8899

Administration and Finance

Deputy Director
Dor Lin
Tel. 670-8889
[email protected]

Head of Finance
Iuju Orenstein
Tel. 670-8828
[email protected]

Director of Operations
Dalia Lazar
Tel. 670-8909
[email protected]

Head of the Archive
Tamar Soffer
Tel. 6708037
[email protected]

Head of Special Events 
Neta Cohen 
Tel. 670-8895
[email protected]

Comptroller
Sari Shapira
Tel. 677-1372
[email protected]

Budget Officer
Sonia Gurtovnik
Tel. 670-8944
[email protected]

Head of Human Resources
Dvora Feinstein
Tel. 670-8956
[email protected],j.org.il

Deputy Head of Human Resources
Mira Makov
Tel. 670-8957
[email protected]

Head of Salary Section
Silvana Ala
Tel. 670-8848
[email protected]

Chief Security and Contingency Officer
Oded Rahamim
Tel. 670-8839
[email protected]

Head of Building and Maintenance
Itzike Esterkin
[email protected]
Tel. 670-8851
 
Head of Logistics and Purchasing Department
Avigdor Nadav
[email protected]

Marketing and Public Relations

Head of Marketing
Shai Yamin
Tel. 677-1323
[email protected]

Marketing Director
Roni Peled
670-8896
[email protected]

Advertising Manager
Sima Sayag
Tel. 670-8868
[email protected]

Head of Membership
Natalia Koval
Tel. 670-8855
[email protected]

Spokesperson
Rachel Schechter
Tel. 670-8935
[email protected]

Foreign Press Officer
Dena Scher
Tel. 670-8935
[email protected]

Head of Visitor Services
Suzy Gabison
Tel. 670-8888
[email protected]

The New Media Unit

Curator of New Media and Head of Internet Office
Dr. Susan Hazan
Tel. 670-8066
[email protected]

Webmaster
Avi Rosenberg
Tel. 670-8066
[email protected]

Web Designer
Haya Sheffer
Tel. 670-8066
[email protected]

English Web Content Manager
Varda Spiegel
Tel. 670-8066
[email protected]

Hebrew Web Editor
Hanna Caine-Braunschvig
Tel. 670-8066
[email protected]

Computer and Information Systems

Head of Computer and Information Systems 
Moti Dozeto
[email protected]
Tel. 670-8836

Project Manager
Meir Atias
670-8097
[email protected]

Network Administrator
Aaron Zelechow

Technical Manager and User Support
Arik Mordechai 
e-mail: [email protected]
Tel. 670-8836

Computer and Network Technicion
Eyal Hobara 
e-mail: [email protected]
Tel. 670-8836

The Volunteers Organization 

Head of the Volunteers Organization
Edgar Suszer
Tel. 670-8925
[email protected]

Coordinator of the Volunteers Organization
Ditza Leavy
Tel. 670-8925
[email protected]

Israel Museum Products, Ltd.

Comptroller

Ayala Vardi (CPA)
Tel. 670-8804


 בניית אתריםבניית אתרים